Privacy Policy - Full

Version 2.0 [16.12.2016]

This web site is operated by:
Fooman Limited
3638 / 17B Farnham Street
Parnell
Auckland, 1052

We can be reached best via our contact us page.

This policy is based on the OECD privacy policy generator.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can browse the Fooman websites without disclosing any information about yourself. We however need some general information from your browser to provide you with this website.

Additionally our servers keep a log of the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system you use, the URL of the referring page, the object requested and the completion status of the request. This information is anonymous and only periodically analysed at an aggregate level to help us understand what is happening on our website. It also helps us determining which of our advertising initiatives work best. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used in any way to ensure the integrity of our servers. Again none of this information is reviewed on an individual level.

We use a range of tracking and advertising platforms:

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to store a session identifier. This information is used to identify you on subsequent page visist and to make sure that items you have added to the shopping cart remain there. Here is an example of what a cookie from us might look like.

frontend:a7814983cd32c20dae326d4137b171fe

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

What data do we collect and what do we use it for?

Email addresses - we will only email you in the following cases

  • in reply to your inquiry
  • to update you on the progress of your order
  • to send you updates in relation to the product you ordered
  • follow up with questions on a product you added to your cart
  • if you explicitly sign up to our newsletter or newsfeed

Customer inquiry - we will use your email address only to reply to your inquiry. Your inquiry and the subsequent answer might get published in an anonymised form on our website to the benefit of future visitors in the FAQ section.

Order relevant information During the checkout process you will see specially marked fields. This is the information required for us to be able to fulfill your order. We may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information. An example of this would be a report of how many orders we had from New Zealand.

Additional information Of course we always love to know more about you and what you like. At the same time we will always respect your privacy. We thank you in advance for any information you may volunteer. It will help us immensely in our marketing efforts. An example of this information could be what you would like to see next from Fooman. Again we won't email you if you don't permit us nor would we ever pass on this information to anyone else.

We don't collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations nor do we use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated above.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where data is collected.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes here to notify you of these changes. We will use only data collected from the change forward for these new purposes. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically. The version number and date of this document will be updated with every change made.

Disclosure

We don't disclose your personal data to anyone. The only two exceptions to this are:

  • where needed to fulfill your order, eg passing on your address to the courier company
  • your personal data will only be disclosed to state institutions and authorities where required by law or other regulation.

If we do want to disclose your personal data to a third party we will seek your permission for this disclosure at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Confidentiality / Security

Wherever we ask for personal information we give you the option of securely transmitting that information to us. We use strong SSL encryption technology on all pages where we collect sensitive information. You can ensure that this is enabled by looking for the little padlock symbol. Please verify that the page address starts with https and that the certificate is issued to store.fooman.co.nz.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

Upon request we provide you with access to any information that we may hold about you. This could be transaction information (e.g., dates on which you made a purchase, amounts and types of purchases), contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) or a description of the information that we maintain about you. You can access this information by emailing us via the contact us page.

Within a week we will provide you with a readable copy of the requested information. We may require proof of your identity beforehand. We will provide this information free of charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse a request for a copy of personal data, but will give reasons for declining this request. You can challenge this decision and we are sure we will be able to reach a sensible outcome.

Privacy Compliance

With our privacy policy we aim to be compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Privacy Support

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, please don't hesitate to contact me at the above address or via the contact us page.

Kristof Ringleff
Director of Fooman Limited